Experienced Legal Representation for Slip & Fall Victims in Lewisburg, Beckley & Charleston
[…] Our firm has a strong track record of results in winning fair and just settlements or litigated cases in civil court.
Injured due to negligence on public or private property? Call our firm at (304) 407-2249 or contact us online to schedule a free case assessment to discuss your options.
As mentioned above, recovering compensation for your medical expenses, lost wages or income, pain and suffering, and other damages in a premises liability case in our state can be difficult. This is especially true in light of West Virginia Statute Chapter 55 Article 7 (§55-7-28) entitled “Limiting Civil Liability of a Possessor of Real Property for Injuries Caused by Open and Obvious Hazards.”
This law states that the possessor of the property “owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.”
With this law in effect, you will have to prove that your injuries were the result of a dangerous condition that was not “open, obvious, or reasonably apparent” but that was actually caused by the property owner’s negligence or his or her failure to correct a hazard.